Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Personal information we usually hold:
  • Your name, address, telephone and email contact details
  • Health fund details
  • Date and country of birth
  • Next of kin
  • Occupation
  • Health information
  • The name and contact details of your General Practitioner and your referring doctor
  • Returned Service information
  • Religious beliefs or affiliations (if provided)
  • Marital status
  • Transaction details associated with our services
  • Indigenous status and language spoken at home (for the Department of Health)

What we do with personal information:
  1. We will collect it discreetly.
  2. We will store it securely.
  3. Subject to what we say in this section, we will only provide your personal information to people involved in your care.
  4. We will provide relevant information to your health fund, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs, Medicare Australia, Cancer Council, NSW Department of Health or to other entities when we are required by law to do so.
  5. After removing details that could identify you, we may use the remaining information to assist with research and service improvement projects. We are also required to provide this kind of information to government agencies.
  6. We will destroy our record of your information when it has become too old to be useful or when we are no longer required by law to retain it.
  7. We may use the information to contact you. By providing your email address, we assume permission to use this address for administrative communications (for example, receipts) regarding your visit.

Your rights
  1. You may give consent for us to use your personal information to provide you with health care services, or you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw consent for SCC to use your personal information, this may reduce our ability to provide you with services.
  2. You may ask us to limit access to your information. refuse to have your Discharge Summary sent to your General Practitioner, or
  3. You may ask us to give you (or another individual) access to your personal information. In most cases we will allow you to have access to your personal information. We may also provide a person to assist you and we may charge a fee for providing printed copies of reports. We may not provide you (or your responsible person) with access to your personal information if a doctor feels that it may be harmful to do so.
  4. You may ask us to correct any error in your personal information.
  5. You may make a privacy-related complaint if you feel that SCC has not kept your information confidential or has not maintained your privacy.
Privacy Contact Details
  • Envision Eye Centre
  • Practice Manager
  • Ursula Losew
  • Surgical@corneaclinic.com.au
  • Phone:92337333
  • Or write to:
  • Practice Manager
  • 12/187 Macquarie St
    Sydney NSW 2000

Rights & Responsibilities

Envision Eye Centre is committed to delivering the highest possible standard of health care. As a patient, you have certain rights when seeking medical treatment and care, and also responsibilities relating to that treatment and care. Please see the table below:

Collection - Personal Information What personal information does SCC collect via the website?

When accessing or using SCC websites, we do not attempt to identify you as a particular user and we generally do not collect any personal information. However, sometimes we do require you to supply personal information in order to provide services that you request. In most cases where we ask you to provide information about yourself, if you do not supply us with that information, we will not be able to provide you with the requested service".

You may be asked to provide personal information, such as name and contact details and/or demographic information requests or to provide feedback.

Only authorised SCC staff who need the information you provide to perform a specific task have access to your information. All SCC staff are required to sign a privacy agreement and abide by the SCC’s Policy on Privacy and Confidentiality.

Health Tools Information

You may need to provide personal information in order to use some of the health tools on our site. This information may include your answers to questions about your health status. We use this information to calculate your personalised answer; we don't store or share it.

Emails

When providing personal information via email to SCC / businesses, please be aware that inherently, email messages can be viewed by other Internet users while in transit. Although this risk is usually quite small, if you have personal or other information to discuss, you may wish to contact the person or department by phone or mail.

Links to third party websites

SCC websites offer links and some interactive functions that are operated by third parties as a convenience for you. If you choose to use a link or one of these functions, please recognise that SCC has no control over the privacy policies and practices of such third parties. If you have any concerns, you are urged to review the privacy terms of those sites.

Are there advertisements on SCC web sites?

SCC does not accept advertisements on its web sites.

Collection - Statistical Information When you visit our website, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) will record and log the following information for statical purposes:
  • Your computer address (IP address)
  • Your top level name (such as .com, .org, .gov, etc.)
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Pages and documents you access during your visit
  • Browser you are using

IP addresses

We collect and log the IP address of all visitors to SCC websites. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. IP addresses allow computers and servers to recognise and communicate with one another. We collect IP address information so that we can properly administer our system and gather aggregate information about how our site is being used, including the pages visitors are viewing. This aggregate information may occasionally be shared with sponsors and other businesses. To maintain your anonymity, we do not associate IP addresses with records containing personal information.

Information Use & Data Security

In what ways is the collected personal and statistical information used?

Currently SCC uses personal information you provide us only to process functions or requests that have been initiated by you. We will not disclose any of your personal information without your express consent unless we believe that:

  • (a) it is required by law;
  • (b) to protect our rights or property or those of any user of this site, or any member of the public; or
  • (c) to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

SCC may occasionally provide statistics to third parties related to the number of visitors who use the site. These statistics do not provide personally identifiable information. There are no current plans to make other disclosures of such information and we will notify you through this on-line policy if there are any changes to these circumstances.

Does SCC websites use "cookies" to collect user information?

"Cookies" are small parcels of text sent by a website server to your web browser and then sent back unchanged by your browser each time it accesses that web server. These types of cookies are used for authenticating, session tracking and maintaining non-personal information about users, such as site preferences.

SCC websites use cookies to store any personal information.

General SCC website users can browse the web site even if cookies have been disabled.

How we protect your personal information

SCC is committed to ensuring that your personal information remains as secure as possible. Accordingly, we prevent unauthorised access by a secure firewall and use of security infrastructure to protect the integrity and privacy of the personal information you provide to us.

The security software that guards our essential business and patient data protects your data as well. In addition to using security technology, we de-identify data before it is used in any aggregate reporting that may be done.

Ways you can update and gain access to your personal information

SCC endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. Subject to certain exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other applicable privacy legislation, you have the right to seek access to the personal information held about you and to advise SCC of any inaccuracies.

Your Consent & Future Changes to the Web Privacy Policy

By choosing to use this Website, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please read this policy thoroughly. We may occasionally need to make changes to our Website Privacy Policy, to reflect changes in our site and address new issues. Changes will be posted here, so please refer to this policy regularly.

Website Privacy Query Process

If you have a question regarding SCC website privacy, want to make an access request or if you believe your privacy rights may have been violated, Please contact the Privacy Officer on 02 92337333 or admin@corneaclinic.com.au.


Disclaimer

This website is owned and operated by John J Males Pty Ltd. By choosing to use this web site, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this Disclaimer. Please read them thoroughly. We reserve the right to modify these terms and policies and recommend that you periodically review them.

This web site is intended to provide general educational and health service information to support users in accessing SCC health services. Some information on the site is written by health care providers employed or associated with SCC and its affiliates, while other content is provided by outside sources. In either case, the information on the site reflects the views and opinions of the authors and may not necessarily be shared by your doctor or SCC.

This site is not an attempt to practice medicine or provide specific medical advice, and should not be used to make a diagnosis or to replace or overrule a qualified health care provider's judgment. Nor should users rely upon the SCC web site if they might need emergency medical treatment. We strongly encourage users to consult with a qualified health care professional for answers to personal questions.

You assume full responsibility for using the information on this site, and you understand and agree that SCC and its affiliates, are not responsible or liable for any claim, loss, or damage resulting from its use by you or any user. While we try to keep the information on the site as accurate as possible, we disclaim any warranty concerning its accuracy, timeliness, and completeness, and any other warranty, express or implied, including warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. SCC also does not warrant that usage of the web site will be uninterrupted or access to the site will be error or virus-free.

Use of tools, forms or programs on the SCC site does not establish a doctor-patient relationship.

We provide links to other web sites for your convenience. SCC is not responsible for the availability, accuracy, or content of those external sites, nor does it endorse them.

You may create links to this web site provided that:

  • (a) those links are effected only by linking to the web site and do not involve any reproduction of the contents of the web site by any means, including without limitation through framing or mirroring;
  • (b) the creation of the link does not directly or indirectly give rise to a representation that you or any other person is endorsed by, affiliated with or associated with SCC in any way; and
  • (c) you undertake to remove the link on request by SCC.

Content, including images on SCC web sites are protected by copyright law. Unless otherwise stated, you may print or download content from this web site for your private, non-commercial use only. Permission to otherwise copy, modify or distribute any content on this web site is prohibited, unless prior written consent is obtained from the copyright owner.

January 2015